Connecticut provides a resident credit "against the [income] tax otherwise due [to Connecticut] for any income tax imposed on such resident for the taxable year by another state of the United States or a political subdivision thereof on income derived from sources therein" that are also subject to taxation by Connecticut. As such, it is imperative to accurately reflect changes in the calculation of apportionment during the tax year, as well as part of the tax compliance process. 12-711(b)(2)(A) provides that for tax years 2016 and after, "compensation for personal services rendered in [Connecticut] for not more than fifteen days during a taxable year shall not constitute income derived from sources" within Connecticut. 9/14/11).