suspended imposition of sentence south dakota
[…] (renews at {{format_dollars}}{{start_price}}{{format_cents}}/month + tax). The granting of a suspended imposition of sentence has the powerful effect of essentially returning the defendant to the position they were in prior to the offense. Editor's Note: Rena M. Hymans is a Sturgis attorney who explains questions concerning the law. Please subscribe to keep reading. A suspended sentence is where a judge sentences a defendant to jail or prison time, but then delays imposing the sentence in order to let the defendant serve time on probation.. In 2010, the Legislature amended SDCL 23A-27-13, adding "No person who has previously been granted a suspended imposition of sentence is eligible to be granted a second suspended imposition of sentence." 2 See 2010 S.D. See N.D.C.C. 20 under subdivisions 22-22-1(1), (2), or (3), may be granted a suspended imposition of 21 sentence under 23A-27-13. Build A Strong Defense To Protect Your Rights.